top of page

Privacy Policy

MARGE Advance Consulting is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We fully comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulations. This privacy policy explains the information we may collect, how it will be used and when it may be disclosed.

 

By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to the transfer, storing, and processing of this data in line with this policy.

 

The personal information we collect and how we obtain it

Personal data includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

 

We collect the personal data you provide to us on a voluntary basis, and as is necessary in all the circumstances. This includes your name, title, work address and e-mail address in order to receive access to certain services or information, or to send or receive e-mails to/from us. It includes information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our services or support. It may also include transactional data, such as details about payments to and from you and other details of services, if you have purchased services with us.

 

We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about MARGE Advance Consulting, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request.

 

In addition, unless you ask us not to, we may add your personal data to our database which we use to develop our relationship with current and prospective contacts.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Where we need to perform the contractual agreement, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where we have your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@margeconsulting.com.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), so long as your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, except in limited circumstances and as required and permitted by law. For example, we may disclose your personal data where you have asked us to or given your consent, where it is necessary to administer our contractual agreement with you, or, if necessary, with our insurance broker. We require any third party to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only permit third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We do not sell your personal data or provide it to third parties for their direct use. 

 

How we store your data and keep it secure

 

MARGE Advance Consulting takes all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure at all times. Data is stored within our secure office. We have in place appropriate security measures to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. We use reasonable efforts to retain personal data collected from you only for so long as we need such data in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, or until we are requested to delete it (if earlier). When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete it.

 

For those who purchase our services, the longest we would keep your data is a maximum of 6 years following the expiry of our services, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

 

Provision of Professional Services

 

MARGE Advance Consulting may also receive personal data in the course of providing services, normally, when we provide services to private individuals, employers and businesses with personal customers. In doing so we will comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 at all times.

 

Your Right to Access Information About You

 

Applicable data protection laws may give you the right to access, erase, rectify, restrict, object or ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. If you want to exercise any of your data protection rights you should contact us in writing at the following address: lisaamnorris@hotmail.com

 

Changes

 

MARGE Advance Consulting may make changes to this Privacy Policy and any such changes will be posted on our site. Please check regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

 

Contact Details

 

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy at all, please contact:

Lisa Skelton

Email: info@margeconsulting.com

Telephone: 07795 264 761

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

bottom of page